Skip to content
What Is Karanja Oil And How Can Your Beauty Routine Benefit From It?

What Is Karanja Oil And How Can Your Beauty Routine Benefit From It?

There are a plethora of skin and hair care ingredients that you may know and love, from vitamin C to retinoids. However, there is also a world of products that may be lesser known yet can have incredible benefits for your skin and hair. Turns out, an up-and-coming beauty star called karanja oil is just one such ingredient.

Karanja is a traditional oil derived from a tree of the same name, sometimes referred to as a pognam or Indian beech (via Feedipedia). Many people point to karanja's use in Ayurvedic practices as evidence of its benefits. WebMD explains that Ayurvedic medicine takes a holistic approach to wellness, based on a belief in the balance of mind, body, and soul for overall health. A staple in Ayurvedic medicine because of its antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, karanja has a history of use for indigestion, appetite loss, leprosy, ulcers, bone health, and more (via Netmeds). As beauty enthusiasts will be keen to note, it's also revered for its benefits to skin and hair. So how can karanja support your beauty routine, and how should you incorporate it?

Next article Shower Rituals That Will Give You Your Softest Skin Ever

Leave a comment

Comments must be approved before appearing

* Required fields